Country guide

Working in Kenya: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Kenya's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (376 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Safaricom, Kenya Commercial Bank, East African Breweries.

  • Population53,771,296
  • Avg. monthly salary$376
  • Unemployment4.9%
  • Purchasing power20.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Kenya job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Kenya.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population53,771,296 residents
Employment rate57.8%
Unemployment rate4.9%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.9%, Kenya has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Kenya? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Kenya: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Kenya, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 376 USD 8% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 20.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 20.9, the average monthly salary of 376 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Kenya. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in KE

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersSafaricom, Kenya Commercial Bank, East African Breweries

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Kenya? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Kenya – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Kenya?

Kenya has a population of about 53,771,296. The employment rate is 57.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.9%.

Which are the top companies in Kenya?

Large employers in Kenya include Safaricom, Kenya Commercial Bank, East African Breweries.

How far does a salary go in Kenya?

The purchasing power index for Kenya is 20.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Kenya?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Kenya?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Kenya

1 city
  • Nairobi 4,397,073 inhabitants

    CompaniesSafaricom, Equity Bank, Kenya Airways

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.