Country guide

Working in Israel: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Israel's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (2,658 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Teva Pharmaceutical, Israel Electric Corporation, Bank Hapoalim.

  • Population8,655,541
  • Avg. monthly salary$2,658
  • Unemployment3.5%
  • Purchasing power74.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Israel job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Israel.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population8,655,541 residents
Employment rate61.5%
Unemployment rate3.5%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.5%, Israel has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Israel? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Israel: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Israel, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 2,658 USD 59% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 74.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 74.5, the average monthly salary of 2,658 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Israel. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in IL

Leading industryAgriculture, Technology
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTechnology, Services
Major employersTeva Pharmaceutical, Israel Electric Corporation, Bank Hapoalim

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Technology, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Israel? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Israel – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Israel?

Israel has a population of about 8,655,541. The employment rate is 61.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.5%.

Which are the top companies in Israel?

Large employers in Israel include Teva Pharmaceutical, Israel Electric Corporation, Bank Hapoalim.

How far does a salary go in Israel?

The purchasing power index for Israel is 74.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Israel?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Israel?

Agriculture, Technology is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Technology, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.