Country guide

Working in Honduras: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Honduras's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (600 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Grupo Jaremar, Banco Atlántida, Cervecería Hondureña.

  • Population9,904,607
  • Avg. monthly salary$600
  • Unemployment10.7%
  • Purchasing power22.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Honduras job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Honduras.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population9,904,607 residents
Employment rate47%
Unemployment rate10.7%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 10.7%, Honduras has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Honduras? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Honduras: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Honduras, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 600 USD 13% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 22.3 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 22.3, the average monthly salary of 600 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Honduras. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in HN

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices, Tourism
Major employersGrupo Jaremar, Banco Atlántida, Cervecería Hondureña

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Honduras? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Honduras – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Honduras?

Honduras has a population of about 9,904,607. The employment rate is 47%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 10.7%.

Which are the top companies in Honduras?

Large employers in Honduras include Grupo Jaremar, Banco Atlántida, Cervecería Hondureña.

How far does a salary go in Honduras?

The purchasing power index for Honduras is 22.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Honduras?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Honduras?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services, Tourism.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Honduras

3 cities
  • Tegucigalpa 1,260,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesBanco Atlántida, Lacthosa, Cervecería Hondureña

  • San Pedro Sula 873,824 inhabitants

    CompaniesGrupo Jaremar, Banco Ficohsa, Cervecería Hondureña

  • La Ceiba 204,140 inhabitants

    CompaniesDole Honduras, Standard Fruit Company, Cervecería Hondureña

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.