Country guide

Working in Ecuador: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Ecuador's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (502 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Petroecuador, Corporación Favorita, CNT EP.

  • Population17,643,054
  • Avg. monthly salary$502
  • Unemployment4.2%
  • Purchasing power38.4 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Ecuador job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Ecuador.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population17,643,054 residents
Employment rate53.4%
Unemployment rate4.2%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.2%, Ecuador has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Ecuador? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Ecuador: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Ecuador, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 502 USD 11% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 38.4 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 38.4, the average monthly salary of 502 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Ecuador. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in EC

Leading industryAgriculture, Oil
Growth sectorManufacturing, Oil Refining
Service sectorServices, Tourism
Major employersPetroecuador, Corporación Favorita, CNT EP

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Oil, while Manufacturing, Oil Refining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Ecuador? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Ecuador – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Ecuador?

Ecuador has a population of about 17,643,054. The employment rate is 53.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.2%.

Which are the top companies in Ecuador?

Large employers in Ecuador include Petroecuador, Corporación Favorita, CNT EP.

How far does a salary go in Ecuador?

The purchasing power index for Ecuador is 38.4 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Ecuador?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Ecuador?

Agriculture, Oil is the leading industry, while Manufacturing, Oil Refining is an important growth sector, alongside Services, Tourism.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Ecuador

4 cities
  • Guayaquil 2,737,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesBanco del Pacífico, La Favorita, Tía

  • Quito 2,011,389 inhabitants

    CompaniesPetroecuador, Corporación Favorita, CNT EP

  • Cuenca 329,928 inhabitants

    CompaniesETAPA, Corporación Favorita, Graiman

  • Santo Domingo 305,632 inhabitants

    CompaniesTropi Frut, Reybanpac, La Fabril

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.