Country guide

Working in Cayman Islands: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Cayman Islands's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (4,000 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Maples and Calder, Cayman National Bank.

  • Population65,000
  • Avg. monthly salary$4,000
  • Unemployment4.9%
  • Purchasing power0.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Cayman Islands job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Cayman Islands.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population65,000 residents
Employment rate85%
Unemployment rate4.9%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.9%, Cayman Islands has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Cayman Islands? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Cayman Islands: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Cayman Islands, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 4,000 USD 90% of the U.S. averagesimilar level
Purchasing power 0.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 0.9, the average monthly salary of 4,000 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Cayman Islands. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in CYM

Leading industryFinancial Services
Growth sectorTourism
Service sectorReal Estate
Major employersMaples and Calder, Cayman National Bank

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Financial Services, while Tourism offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Cayman Islands? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Cayman Islands – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Cayman Islands?

Cayman Islands has a population of about 65,000. The employment rate is 85%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.9%.

Which are the top companies in Cayman Islands?

Large employers in Cayman Islands include Maples and Calder, Cayman National Bank.

How far does a salary go in Cayman Islands?

The purchasing power index for Cayman Islands is 0.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Cayman Islands?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Cayman Islands?

Financial Services is the leading industry, while Tourism is an important growth sector, alongside Real Estate.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Cayman Islands

1 city
  • George Town 34,500 inhabitants

    CompaniesMaples and Calder, Butterfield, Cayman National Bank, Dart Enterprises, Mourant

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.