Country guide

Working in Belarus: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Belarus's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (518 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Belaruskali, BelAZ, Belarusbank.

  • Population9,449,323
  • Avg. monthly salary$518
  • Unemployment3%
  • Purchasing power47.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Belarus job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Belarus.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population9,449,323 residents
Employment rate55%
Unemployment rate3%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3%, Belarus has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Belarus? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Belarus: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Belarus, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 518 USD 11% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 47.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 47.1, the average monthly salary of 518 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Belarus. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BY

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersBelaruskali, BelAZ, Belarusbank

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Belarus? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Belarus – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Belarus?

Belarus has a population of about 9,449,323. The employment rate is 55%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3%.

Which are the top companies in Belarus?

Large employers in Belarus include Belaruskali, BelAZ, Belarusbank.

How far does a salary go in Belarus?

The purchasing power index for Belarus is 47.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Belarus?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Belarus?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Belarus

1 city
  • Minsk 2,009,786 inhabitants

    CompaniesBelarusbank, Belaruskali, BelAZ

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.