Country guide

Working in Bahrain: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Bahrain's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,800 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Alba (Aluminium Bahrain), Bahrain Petroleum Company (BAPCO), Batelco.

  • Population1,701,575
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,800
  • Unemployment7.7%
  • Purchasing power72.4 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Bahrain job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Bahrain.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population1,701,575 residents
Employment rate69.9%
Unemployment rate7.7%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 7.7%, Bahrain has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Bahrain? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Bahrain: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Bahrain, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,800 USD 40% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 72.4 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 72.4, the average monthly salary of 1,800 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Bahrain. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BH

Leading industryOil, Gas
Growth sectorPetrochemicals
Service sectorFinancial Services, Tourism
Major employersAlba (Aluminium Bahrain), Bahrain Petroleum Company (BAPCO), Batelco

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil, Gas, while Petrochemicals offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Bahrain? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Bahrain – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Bahrain?

Bahrain has a population of about 1,701,575. The employment rate is 69.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 7.7%.

Which are the top companies in Bahrain?

Large employers in Bahrain include Alba (Aluminium Bahrain), Bahrain Petroleum Company (BAPCO), Batelco.

How far does a salary go in Bahrain?

The purchasing power index for Bahrain is 72.4 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Bahrain?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Bahrain?

Oil, Gas is the leading industry, while Petrochemicals is an important growth sector, alongside Financial Services, Tourism.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Bahrain

1 city
  • Manama 157,474 inhabitants

    CompaniesAlba, Batelco, Bahrain Petroleum Company (BAPCO)

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.