Country guide

Working in Bahamas: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Bahamas's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,400 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Bahamas Telecommunications Company, Commonwealth Bank, Bahamasair.

  • Population393,244
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,400
  • Unemployment13.8%
  • Purchasing power68.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Bahamas job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Bahamas.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population393,244 residents
Employment rate60.1%
Unemployment rate13.8%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 13.8%, Bahamas has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Bahamas? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Bahamas: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Bahamas, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,400 USD 31% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 68.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 68.9, the average monthly salary of 1,400 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Bahamas. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BS

Leading industryTourism, Agriculture
Growth sectorConstruction
Service sectorTourism, Financial Services
Major employersBahamas Telecommunications Company, Commonwealth Bank, Bahamasair

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Tourism, Agriculture, while Construction offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Bahamas? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Bahamas – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Bahamas?

Bahamas has a population of about 393,244. The employment rate is 60.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 13.8%.

Which are the top companies in Bahamas?

Large employers in Bahamas include Bahamas Telecommunications Company, Commonwealth Bank, Bahamasair.

How far does a salary go in Bahamas?

The purchasing power index for Bahamas is 68.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Bahamas?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Bahamas?

Tourism, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Construction is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Financial Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Bahamas

1 city
  • Nassau 274,400 inhabitants

    CompaniesCommonwealth Bank, Atlantis Paradise Island, Baha Mar, RBC Royal Bank, Butterfield Bank

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.