Country guide

Working in Albania: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Albania's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (641 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Raiffeisen Bank Albania, Banka Kombetare Tregtare, Kastrati Group.

  • Population2,877,797
  • Avg. monthly salary$641
  • Unemployment11%
  • Purchasing power28.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Albania job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Albania.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population2,877,797 residents
Employment rate47.1%
Unemployment rate11%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 11%, Albania has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Albania? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Albania: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Albania, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 641 USD 14% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 28.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 28.2, the average monthly salary of 641 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Albania. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in AL

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersRaiffeisen Bank Albania, Banka Kombetare Tregtare, Kastrati Group

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Albania? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Albania – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Albania?

Albania has a population of about 2,877,797. The employment rate is 47.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 11%.

Which are the top companies in Albania?

Large employers in Albania include Raiffeisen Bank Albania, Banka Kombetare Tregtare, Kastrati Group.

How far does a salary go in Albania?

The purchasing power index for Albania is 28.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Albania?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Albania?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Albania

4 cities
  • Tirana 418,495 inhabitants

    CompaniesRaiffeisen Bank, Telekom Albania, Balfin Group

  • Durrës 201,519 inhabitants

    CompaniesPort of Durrës, Durrës Shipyard, Kastrati Group

  • Vlorë 130,827 inhabitants

    CompaniesAlbpetrol, Vlora University, Trans-Adriatic Pipeline

  • Shkodër 102,075 inhabitants

    CompaniesShkodra University, Gjadër Air Base, Albanian Power Corporation

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.