Country guide

Working in Rwanda: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Rwanda's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (550 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Bank of Kigali, MTN Rwanda, Bralirwa.

  • Population12,952,218
  • Avg. monthly salary$550
  • Unemployment16.8%
  • Purchasing power19.6 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Rwanda job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Rwanda.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population12,952,218 residents
Employment rate51.7%
Unemployment rate16.8%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 16.8%, Rwanda has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Rwanda? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Rwanda: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Rwanda, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 550 USD 12% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 19.6 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 19.6, the average monthly salary of 550 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Rwanda. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in RW

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersBank of Kigali, MTN Rwanda, Bralirwa

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Rwanda? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Rwanda – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Rwanda?

Rwanda has a population of about 12,952,218. The employment rate is 51.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 16.8%.

Which are the top companies in Rwanda?

Large employers in Rwanda include Bank of Kigali, MTN Rwanda, Bralirwa.

How far does a salary go in Rwanda?

The purchasing power index for Rwanda is 19.6 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Rwanda?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Rwanda?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.